周華健 (Wakin Chau)

Profile/ Information

Wakin Chau (周華健), also known as Emil Chau predominantly throughout the 1980s and 1990s, is a Hong Kong-born singer and actor.

Chinese name: 周華健 (traditional)
Chinese name: 周华健 (simplified)
Pinyin: Zhōu Huájiàn (Mandarin) Jyutping Zau1 Wa4 Gin6 (Cantonese)
Origin: Republic of China (Taiwan)
Born: 22 December 1960 , Hong Kong
Other name(s): Emil Chau, Zhou Huajian, Chow Wah-Kin
Occupation: Singer-songwriter, actor
Genre(s): Mandopop, Cantopop
Instrument(s): Vocals, guitar, piano
Voice type(s): Baritone
Label(s): Rock Records
Years active: 1985–present
Associated acts: Easy Band, Superband

周華健 (Wakin Chau) albums, songs